« Home | Mere paas cheque hai ! » | My Blog goes National ! yippee » | zindagi aur bata tera iraada kya hai » | Marketing IIMK » | Sleepless in Bangalore » | of fiscal prudence & Spice Telecom » | Week 3 and the important learnings & findings » | Week 2 @ IMRB » | 1 Week ends... GPS in full form » | Day 2 and GPS »

badhiya nazm ki umda misaal

Just heard a song from dunno which movie/album but the voice was either our own Laloo (of the chaara chor & kulhar fame) or someone trying to sound like him and that makes me suspect that this song is from the movie Padmashree Lalu Prasad Yadav.

I am posting this after collecting all the pieces of myself that had rolled into various nooks of the room while I was clutching my stomach and laughing hysterically.

Here go the lyrics -

beware: Please ensure there is nothing sharp/pointed close to you before you start reading. You are liable to fall on it or feel compelled to use it ;-)

chidiya chidiya o son chidiya
badhiya badhiya bhai bahut badhiya.

o teri ka kamar ka chhalla,
tere ghunghar wale baal.

tujhe pata nahi chala,hum hain tere sanwariya.
chidiya chidiya o son chidiya,
badhiya badhiya bhai bahut badhiya.

jadoo jadoo koi jadoo chala de,
mushkil ko meri tu asaan bana de.
o main hu bada bekarar,
mujhe tera intezaar.
aisa kab tak ginunga main ye ghadiya.
nchidiya chidiya o son chidiya
badhiya badhiya bhai bahut badhiya.

budhiya budhiya tang kare budhiya,
chal de den usko jahar ki pudiya.
o hame karna hai pyaar,
is ashiqui ko lag gayi kiski nazariya.
chidiya chidiya o son chidiya,
badhiya badhiya bhai bahut badhiya.

Let me (who else) have the privilege of confirming this...the song is in deed from the absolutely fanatabulous movie PSLPY (expand to kar hi loge)

LOL ! this looks a real heartfelt piece of romantic writing.man , i want to see the video now.

jai bihar.

Mannn...tht was very romantic....pun un-intended :)

btw blogrolled ya :)

adios
rohit

Nitai : Thx, I knew I could count on you.

Abhinav: Dont tell me you weren't warned earlier.

Neo (Rohit) : thanx buddy.

Post a Comment

Links to this post

Create a Link



About me

Powered by Blogger




Subscribe with Bloglines
Subscribe to this blog